2021 Annual Meeting Notes (Corrected 12/3)
Searing Stuns Foes en Route to WISSOTA Late Model National T...
Sabraski Secures Third Super Stock National Title; Eighth Ov...
Rodin Roars to First Career WISSOTA Midwest Modified Nationa...
Peterson Powers to WISSOTA Modified National Title by One Po...
2021 Annual Meeting Notes (Corrected 12/3)

2021 Annual Meeting Notes (Corrected 12/3)

11/19/2021 -
St Cloud, MN (November 19, 2021) – For immediate release. The WISSOTA Promoters Association Inc Annual Meeting wrapped up 2 days of deliberations among member promoters. The following car rules were passed by the promoters by a minimum of 2/3rds vote of those present. These rules are a summary. Exact wording
Searing Stuns Foes en Route to WISSOTA Late Model National T...

Searing Stuns Foes en Route to WISSOTA Late Model National T...

11/8/2021 -
FYE Motorsports Promotions Huron, South Dakota Late Model Rookie Cole Searing, not only raced to the 2021 WISSOTA Late Model National Rookie of the Year title this past season but impressively, he also claimed the 2021 WISSOTA Late Model National Championship for his season-long efforts as well. Searing, the
Sabraski Secures Third Super Stock National Title; Eighth Ov...

Sabraski Secures Third Super Stock National Title; Eighth Ov...

11/8/2021 -
FYE Motorsports Promotions It should be no surprise to anyone that Rice, Minnesota’s Shane Sabraski was in the National Championship conversation during the 2021 racing season, as he is one of the all-time winningest drivers in the country and was able to race to his 3rd WISSOTA Super Stock National title at
Rodin Roars to First Career WISSOTA Midwest Modified Nationa...

Rodin Roars to First Career WISSOTA Midwest Modified Nationa...

11/8/2021 -
FYE Motorsports Promotions Marion, North Dakota’s Lucas Rodin has been racing in the WISSOTA Modified division for the past ten seasons and has always dreamed of winning a National Championship and at the conclusion of the 2021 season, he was able to realize that dream after a self-described ‘dream’ season ca
Peterson Powers to WISSOTA Modified National Title by One Po...

Peterson Powers to WISSOTA Modified National Title by One Po...

11/8/2021 -
FYE Motorsports Promotions Hickson, North Dakota’s Tyler Peterson claimed the 2021 WISSOTA Modified National Championship in thrilling fashion, by only one single point, for his season-long efforts after competing in nearly 70 WISSOTA-sanctioned events across four states and amassing 20 sanctioned victories a

Latest News

2021 Annual Meeting Notes (Corrected 12/3)

2021 Annual Meeting Notes (Corrected 12/3)

11/19
St Cloud, MN (November 19, 2021) – For immediate release. The WISSOTA Promoters Association Inc...more
Searing Stuns Foes en Route to WISSOTA Late Model Natio

Searing Stuns Foes en Route to WISSOTA Late Model Natio...

11/8
FYE Motorsports Promotions Huron, South Dakota Late Model Rookie Cole Searing, not only raced to...more
Sabraski Secures Third Super Stock National Title; Eigh

Sabraski Secures Third Super Stock National Title; Eigh...

11/8
FYE Motorsports Promotions It should be no surprise to anyone that Rice, Minnesota’s Shane...more
Rodin Roars to First Career WISSOTA Midwest Modified Na

Rodin Roars to First Career WISSOTA Midwest Modified Na...

11/8
FYE Motorsports Promotions Marion, North Dakota’s Lucas Rodin has been racing in the WISSOTA...more
Peterson Powers to WISSOTA Modified National Title by O

Peterson Powers to WISSOTA Modified National Title by O...

11/8
FYE Motorsports Promotions Hickson, North Dakota’s Tyler Peterson claimed the 2021 WISSOTA...more
Olafson Outguns Four Cylinder Foes for First WISSOTA Ho

Olafson Outguns Four Cylinder Foes for First WISSOTA Ho...

11/8
FYE Motorsports Promotions A battle for second in the WISSOTA Hornet national point standings as...more
Finckbone Forges to WISSOTA National Title in Pure Stoc

Finckbone Forges to WISSOTA National Title in Pure Stoc...

11/8
FYE Motorsports Promotions Chad Finckbone has been a household name in auto racing on Minnesota’s...more

Event Profile

9/10/2021 at Gondik Law Speedway

9/10/2021 at Gondik Law Speedway

Superior, WI

WISSOTA Late Model

Feature

35 laps | 00:00:00
PosStartDriverHometownCar
11Pat DoarNew Richmond, WI11
22James GiossiHudson, WI11(G)
34Travis BudisalovichMinneapolis, MN31
47Kevin EderAshland, WI22E
510Mike BellefeuilleDuluth, MN21
66Darrell NelsonHermantown, MN44
75Deven VanHouseSilver Bay, MN17
814Danny VangDeerwood, MN47
919Mike ProchnowMenomonie, WI68
108Buddy HanestadBoyceville, WI71JR
1120Terry LilloDuluth, MN24L
1215Jody BellefeuilleCarlton, MN11B
1311Sam MarsMenomonie, WI28(M)
1418Greg NippoldtRoberts, WI55N
1522Rick NiemiEveleth, MN54
16 (DNF)3Kyle PeterlinHibbing, MN23
17 (DNF)25Tim LilloSuperior, WI42
18 (DNF)12Kevin CarlsonHermantown, MN79
19 (DNF)24Robbie CooperSouth Range, WI7C
20 (DNF)13Harry HansonEveleth, MN7
21 (DNF)23Tim McMannDuluth, MN11D
22 (DNF)21Aaron LilloProctor, MN63
23 (DNF)9T.J. AdamsHayward, WIT18
24 (DNF)17Steve LaursenCumberland, WI519
DNS-Derek VeselHibbing, MN16

Semi Feature

12 laps | 00:00:00
PosStartDriverHometownCar
13Steve LaursenCumberland, WI519
22Greg NippoldtRoberts, WI55N
34Mike ProchnowMenomonie, WI68
41Terry LilloDuluth, MN24L
55Aaron LilloProctor, MN63
610Rick NiemiEveleth, MN54
76Tim McMannDuluth, MN11D
88Robbie CooperSouth Range, WI7C
99Carey LePageSaginaw, MN4L
1012Caley EmersonGrand Rapids, MN8E
117Gregg HillEveleth, MN8
1211Tim LilloSuperior, WI42
13 (DNF)13Jeffrey MassingillKeewatin, MN6M

Heat 1

8 laps | 00:00:00
PosStartDriverHometownCar
12Travis BudisalovichMinneapolis, MN31
23Darrell NelsonHermantown, MN44
34Sam MarsMenomonie, WI28(M)
46Harry HansonEveleth, MN7
57Terry LilloDuluth, MN24L
61Aaron LilloProctor, MN63
75Rick NiemiEveleth, MN54
88Caley EmersonGrand Rapids, MN8E

Heat 2

8 laps | 00:00:00
PosStartDriverHometownCar
13Kyle PeterlinHibbing, MN23
21Buddy HanestadBoyceville, WI71JR
36Kevin EderAshland, WI22E
44Derek VeselHibbing, MN16
57Greg NippoldtRoberts, WI55N
65Tim McMannDuluth, MN11D
72Carey LePageSaginaw, MN4L

Heat 3

8 laps | 00:00:00
PosStartDriverHometownCar
16Pat DoarNew Richmond, WI11
22Mike BellefeuilleDuluth, MN21
37Deven VanHouseSilver Bay, MN17
41Danny VangDeerwood, MN47
54Mike ProchnowMenomonie, WI68
65Gregg HillEveleth, MN8
7 (DNF)3Jeffrey MassingillKeewatin, MN6M

Heat 4

8 laps | 00:00:00
PosStartDriverHometownCar
14James GiossiHudson, WI11(G)
21T.J. AdamsHayward, WIT18
32Kevin CarlsonHermantown, MN79
43Jody BellefeuilleCarlton, MN11B
57Steve LaursenCumberland, WI519
66Robbie CooperSouth Range, WI7C
75Tim LilloSuperior, WI42

WISSOTA Modifieds

Feature

30 laps | 00:00:00
PosStartDriverHometownCar
11Ashley AndersonElk Mound, WI81
23Dave CainCorcoran, MN2C
36Jody BellefeuilleCarlton, MN11
44Daniel BargenderMenomonie, WI10
513Ryan GierkeVillard, MN26G
610Cole SpacekPhillips, WI22(S)
720Brandon CoppBrule, WI22
814Andy JonesPrinceton, MN11B
911Darrell NelsonHermantown, MN44
105Bob BrokingGrand Rapids, MN45
1123Alex Van NattaMinocqua, WI41
128Pat CookWashburn, WI32
137Al UotinenSuperior, WI98
1412Jeff SpacekPhillips, WI22(J)
1516Rick RivordSuperior, WI95
1625Mike KlippensteinFort McMurray, AB212
1721Tyler LugerOxford, WI88(L)
18 (DNF)19Tyler VernonMason, WI40JR
19 (DNF)9Jeffrey Lien Jr.Mora, MN24JR
20 (DNF)15Billy Kendall IIIWalker, MN9
21 (DNF)17Shane SabraskiRice, MN7A
22 (DNF)24Eric LammZimmerman, MN88
23 (DNF)22Adam AyotteSt. Paul, MN04JR
24 (DNF)18Skeeter EsteyKelly Lake, MN37X
DQ2Johnny BrokingGrand Rapids, MN45J

Semi Feature

12 laps | 00:00:00
PosStartDriverHometownCar
13Shane SabraskiRice, MN7A
21Skeeter EsteyKelly Lake, MN37X
32Tyler VernonMason, WI40JR
45Brandon CoppBrule, WI22
57Tyler LugerOxford, WI88(L)
64Adam AyotteSt. Paul, MN04JR
711Alex Van NattaMinocqua, WI41
88Eric LammZimmerman, MN88
910Dan KingsleySuperior, WI68K
1012Erick ThiesseBrainerd, MN15T
116Mike KlippensteinFort McMurray, AB212
129Donnie LofdahlDuluth, MN1L
1313Jessy KrauseAurora, MN8E8
14 (DNF)14Devin FouquetteSt. Cloud, MNF15

Heat 1

8 laps | 00:00:00
PosStartDriverHometownCar
17Ashley AndersonElk Mound, WI81
21Jeffrey Lien Jr.Mora, MN24JR
35Cole SpacekPhillips, WI22(S)
46Andy JonesPrinceton, MN11B
58Rick RivordSuperior, WI95
64Tyler LugerOxford, WI88(L)
72Donnie LofdahlDuluth, MN1L
83Erick ThiesseBrainerd, MN15T

Heat 2

8 laps | 00:00:00
PosStartDriverHometownCar
11Bob BrokingGrand Rapids, MN45
26Johnny BrokingGrand Rapids, MN45J
33Ryan GierkeVillard, MN26G
42Skeeter EsteyKelly Lake, MN37X
54Tyler VernonMason, WI40JR
67Brandon CoppBrule, WI22
75Dan KingsleySuperior, WI68K
88Jessy KrauseAurora, MN8E8

Heat 3

8 laps | 00:00:00
PosStartDriverHometownCar
12Daniel BargenderMenomonie, WI10
26Dave CainCorcoran, MN2C
31Jeff SpacekPhillips, WI22(J)
47Darrell NelsonHermantown, MN44
54Shane SabraskiRice, MN7A
63Mike KlippensteinFort McMurray, AB212
75Alex Van NattaMinocqua, WI41

Heat 4

8 laps | 00:00:00
PosStartDriverHometownCar
11Jody BellefeuilleCarlton, MN11
23Pat CookWashburn, WI32
37Al UotinenSuperior, WI98
46Billy Kendall IIIWalker, MN9
54Adam AyotteSt. Paul, MN04JR
65Eric LammZimmerman, MN88
7 (DNF)2Devin FouquetteSt. Cloud, MNF15

WISSOTA Super Stock

Feature

25 laps | 00:00:00
PosStartDriverHometownCar
11Shane SabraskiRice, MN7A
26Dave FlynnSuperior, WI29F
32Kevin BurdickProctor, MN30
47Steve StuartAshland, WI80
55Dexton KochBecker, MN78K
620Kyle CoppBrule, WI26
716Duane (D.J.) KeelerSuperior, WI12K
89Andrew MackeyDuluth, MN7
919Cory CasariMontreal, WI1
104Jesse RedetzkeEau Claire, WI207
1115Patrick BeeksmaIronwood, MI21C
1210Jim CampbellTwo Harbors, MN12
1311Andy GrymalaSuperior, WI24
1423Keith KernSuperior, WI8
158Matt DeragonAshland, WI27
1622Matthew LarsonLake Elmo, MN8(L)
173Jake FroemkeInternational Falls, MN63
1813Darin MeierottoSuperior, WI36
1914Scott LawrenceSuperior, WI77
2018Justin WeinbergerButternut, WI11
2117Dylan NelsonMerrifield, MN25
22 (DNF)25Brian CarlDuluth, MN32F
23 (DNF)24Wayne DeanStrum, WI1776
24 (DNF)21Nick OreskovichMason, WI21F
25 (DNF)12Don MuzzyIronwood, MI1X

Semi Feature 1

10 laps | 00:00:00
PosStartDriverHometownCar
12Dylan NelsonMerrifield, MN25
23Cory CasariMontreal, WI1
31Nick OreskovichMason, WI21F
47Keith KernSuperior, WI8
54Kyle MatuskaStacy, MN43
66Josh SchmidtElk River, MN10X
75Aaron MashlanAshland, WI81A
88Matthew HammittCloquet, MN32H
910Mike SiroisDuluth, MN22
109Shane BasinaBayfield, WI69ER
DNS-Jim UrsethLake Shore, MN64

Semi Feature 2

10 laps | 00:00:00
PosStartDriverHometownCar
12Justin WeinbergerButternut, WI11
24Kyle CoppBrule, WI26
35Matthew LarsonLake Elmo, MN8(L)
48Wayne DeanStrum, WI1776
51Kevin SchmidtBecker, MN18(S)
63Brian CarlDuluth, MN32F
76Jase LienMora, MN24(L)
89Jeremy NorthHuron, SD20
910Josh SaundersSpooner, WI77*
10 (DNF)7Dan SeversonCrosby, MN30(S)
DNS-Marc NaultFleming Island, FL69

Heat 1

8 laps | 00:00:00
PosStartDriverHometownCar
11Steve StuartAshland, WI80
22Jim CampbellTwo Harbors, MN12
34Andy GrymalaSuperior, WI24
43Nick OreskovichMason, WI21F
58Scott LawrenceSuperior, WI77
66Kyle CoppBrule, WI26
75Matthew LarsonLake Elmo, MN8(L)
810Keith KernSuperior, WI8
97Wayne DeanStrum, WI1776
109Mike SiroisDuluth, MN22

Heat 2

8 laps | 00:00:00
PosStartDriverHometownCar
12Jesse RedetzkeEau Claire, WI207
29Kevin BurdickProctor, MN30
31Don MuzzyIronwood, MI1X
46Darin MeierottoSuperior, WI36
53Cory CasariMontreal, WI1
67Brian CarlDuluth, MN32F
75Josh SchmidtElk River, MN10X
84Matthew HammittCloquet, MN32H
98Shane BasinaBayfield, WI69ER
10 (DNF)10Jim UrsethLake Shore, MN64

Heat 3

8 laps | 00:00:00
PosStartDriverHometownCar
12Dexton KochBecker, MN78K
26Jake FroemkeInternational Falls, MN63
37Matt DeragonAshland, WI27
43Kevin SchmidtBecker, MN18(S)
58Patrick BeeksmaIronwood, MI21C
69Justin WeinbergerButternut, WI11
74Aaron MashlanAshland, WI81A
8 (DNF)5Josh SaundersSpooner, WI77*
DNS-Marc NaultFleming Island, FL69

Heat 4

8 laps | 00:00:00
PosStartDriverHometownCar
17Shane SabraskiRice, MN7A
21Andrew MackeyDuluth, MN7
38Dave FlynnSuperior, WI29F
42Duane (D.J.) KeelerSuperior, WI12K
56Dylan NelsonMerrifield, MN25
64Kyle MatuskaStacy, MN43
75Jase LienMora, MN24(L)
83Dan SeversonCrosby, MN30(S)
99Jeremy NorthHuron, SD20

WISSOTA Midwest Mods

Feature

20 laps | 00:00:00
PosStartDriverHometownCar
15Shane SabraskiRice, MNEZ1
21Shane HowellBuffalo, MNL1
32Joey JensenForest Lake, MN30
46Kelly EsteyKelly Lake, MN37
53Jason VandeKampScandia, MN16(V)
68David SwearingenStacy, MN5
74Tyler VernonMason, WI40JR
815Travis SchulteClear Lake, MN3T
913Cody CarlsonSuperior, WI32III
1012Brandon JensenEllsworth, WI21B
119Evan CheckalskiProctor, MN64
1210Andrew InmanCanyon, MN11JR
1317McLean AndrewsDuluth, MN3M
147David SimpsonThunder Bay, ON70JR
1518Ryan SavoySuperior, WI16
1611Dalton MainsFoxboro, WI7M
1719Paul RipleyDuluth, MN28
1824Cole BostonWyoming, MN33C
1914Jesse PolsonSuperior, WI55
2020Tanner GehlSolon Springs, WI2
2123Kennedy SwanChippewa Falls, WI18S
2222Mitch KieberIronwood, MI76
2316Brenden LePageCulver, MN4L
2425Kalan WagnerInternational Falls, MN1W1
25 (DNF)21James VendelaSouth Range, WI15

Semi Feature 1

10 laps | 00:00:00
PosStartDriverHometownCar
14McLean AndrewsDuluth, MN3M
22Paul RipleyDuluth, MN28
33James VendelaSouth Range, WI15
410Kennedy SwanChippewa Falls, WI18S
55Nick AyotteSt. Paul, MN04N
66John DarwinIron River, WI53
711Chris BrettingWashburn, WI13
88Taylor MadrinichDuluth, MN34
99Casey KintnerMountain Iron, MN24
101Ross FuhrmanAshland, WI00
117Grayson PrattDayton, MN63X

Semi Feature 2

10 laps | 00:00:00
PosStartDriverHometownCar
11Ryan SavoySuperior, WI16
23Tanner GehlSolon Springs, WI2
32Mitch KieberIronwood, MI76
410Cole BostonWyoming, MN33C
56Justin BassaCotton, MN69
68Dane OlsonLittlefork, MN4AL
75Josh JohnsonSuperior, WI0
84Kalan WagnerInternational Falls, MN1W1
97Neil DeesHurley, WI17
DNS-Brady UotinenSuperior, WI9

Heat 1

8 laps | 00:00:00
PosStartDriverHometownCar
15Joey JensenForest Lake, MN30
22Dalton MainsFoxboro, WI7M
36Andrew InmanCanyon, MN11JR
48Brandon JensenEllsworth, WI21B
51Paul RipleyDuluth, MN28
64McLean AndrewsDuluth, MN3M
77Justin BassaCotton, MN69
89Grayson PrattDayton, MN63X
910Dane OlsonLittlefork, MN4AL
10 (DNF)3Chris BrettingWashburn, WI13

Heat 2

8 laps | 00:00:00
PosStartDriverHometownCar
19Shane HowellBuffalo, MNL1
28Jason VandeKampScandia, MN16(V)
37Evan CheckalskiProctor, MN64
42Brenden LePageCulver, MN4L
54Mitch KieberIronwood, MI76
65Kalan WagnerInternational Falls, MN1W1
73John DarwinIron River, WI53
86Taylor MadrinichDuluth, MN34
91Casey KintnerMountain Iron, MN24

Heat 3

8 laps | 00:00:00
PosStartDriverHometownCar
11Kelly EsteyKelly Lake, MN37
24David SimpsonThunder Bay, ON70JR
39Tyler VernonMason, WI40JR
45Jesse PolsonSuperior, WI55
57Ross FuhrmanAshland, WI00
68James VendelaSouth Range, WI15
72Josh JohnsonSuperior, WI0
8 (DNF)6Brady UotinenSuperior, WI9
9 (DNF)3Kennedy SwanChippewa Falls, WI18S

Heat 4

8 laps | 00:00:00
PosStartDriverHometownCar
12Shane SabraskiRice, MNEZ1
24David SwearingenStacy, MN5
33Cody CarlsonSuperior, WI32III
45Travis SchulteClear Lake, MN3T
56Ryan SavoySuperior, WI16
68Tanner GehlSolon Springs, WI2
71Nick AyotteSt. Paul, MN04N
89Neil DeesHurley, WI17
9 (DNF)7Cole BostonWyoming, MN33C