WISSOTA

Champ Pans Amongst Challenge Series Supporters in...
Challenge Series Adds Additional Flag Sponsors for...
Speedwerx Renews Support of Challenge Series; Head...
Champ Pans Amongst Challenge Series Supporters in...

Champ Pans Amongst Challenge Series Supporters in...

4/27/2024 -
Drivers chasing the Structural Buildings WISSOTA Late Model Challenge Series powered by Momentum Truck Group, Freightliner, Western Flyer continues to
Challenge Series Adds Additional Flag Sponsors for...

Challenge Series Adds Additional Flag Sponsors for...

4/26/2024 -
The Structural Buildings WISSOTA Late Model Challenge Series has added several new ‘flag sponsors’ to it’s list of supporters as the 2024 season creep
Speedwerx Renews Support of Challenge Series; Head...

Speedwerx Renews Support of Challenge Series; Head...

4/26/2024 -
Speedwerx has been involved with the Structural Buildings WISSOTA Late Model Challenge Series powered by Momentum Truck Group, Freightliner, Western S

Latest News

NAPA Auto Parts now Official Parts Store of WISSOTA

NAPA Auto Parts now Official Parts Store of WISSOTA

5/13/2024
The WISSOTA Board of Directors Announces Major Sponsorship with NAPA Auto Parts. St. Cloud, MN: WISSOTA Auto Racing has partnered with Napa Auto Parts. NAPA Auto Parts will be the "Official Parts Store" for the 2024 season. The WISSOTA network of tracks is made up of a...more
Champ Pans Amongst Challenge Series Supporters in 2024

Champ Pans Amongst Challenge Series Supporters in 2024

4/27/2024
Drivers chasing the Structural Buildings WISSOTA Late Model Challenge Series powered by Momentum Truck Group, Freightliner, Western Flyer continues to see businesses want to come along for the ride in 2024. The most recent is Champ Pans. In 1982, Jerry Redetzke started...more
Challenge Series Adds Additional Flag Sponsors for 2024 Campaign

Challenge Series Adds Additional Flag Sponsors for 2024 Campaign

4/26/2024
The Structural Buildings WISSOTA Late Model Challenge Series has added several new ‘flag sponsors’ to it’s list of supporters as the 2024 season creeps closer with the season opening event slated for Friday, May 10th at the I-94 emr Speedway in Fergus Falls, Minnesota. At...more

Quick Info

https://linktr.ee/wissotaautoracing All of WISSOTA Auto Racing in one place.

Structural Buildings Challenge Series
Click the logo for the Schedule

2023 WISSOTA State Champions
579
10/17/2023

10/17/2023

WISSOTA


2023 WISSOTA State Champions

The WISSOTA Promoter’s Association is proud to congratulate each of our State and Provincial Champions from the 2023 racing season. State and province points are calculated by taking each driver’s top 20 events within that specific state or province from April 1st through the end of track point season, which this year was September 5th.

Canadian Champions
The 2023 Canadian Champions were crowned after compiling all events held at the Victory Lane Speedway, the Thunder City Speedway, the Dead Horse Creek Speedway, the Lake of the Woods Speedway, and the Emo Speedway.

Late Models – Winnipeg’s Scott Greer raced to a pair of wins and bested Frank Veert by 143 points.
Modifieds – Stony Mountain’s Rick Delaine picked up 4 wins and topped Tony Caissie by 153 points.
Super Stocks – Thunder Bay’s Cole Chernosky won 6 times and beat Rick Simpson by 39 points.
Midwest Modifieds – St. Andrews’ Brandon Rehill picked up 8 wins and bested Edward Bell by 15 points.
Northern Region Pure Stocks – Winnipeg's Derek Pollock grabbed 6 wins and found himself ahead of Jamie Tates by 66 points.

Idaho Champions
The 2023 Idaho Champion was crowned after compiling all events held at the Salmon Valley Speedway and at the Idaho Falls Raceway.

Super Stocks – Hamilton, Montana’s Scott Wanner topped Chris Fuller by 13 points.

Minnesota Champions
The 2023 Minnesota Champions were crowned after compiling all events held at the Hibbing Raceway, the Bemidji Speedway, the Grand Rapids Speedway, the Granite City Motor Park, the Ogilvie Raceway, the Greenbush Race Park, the Halvor Lines Speedway, the North Central Speedway, the KRA Speedway, the Princeton Speedway, the I-94 emr Speedway, the Viking Speedway, the Fiesta City Speedway, the Madison Speedway, the Norman County Speedway, the Renegade Speedway, the Buffalo River Speedway, and the Deer Creek Speedway.

Late Models – Proctor’s Kevin Burdick won 5 times and bested Kyle Peterlin by 31 points.
Modifieds – Rice’s Shane Sabraski won 12 times and topped Johnny Broking by just 3 points.
Super Stocks – Becker’s Dexton Koch and his 27 wins beat out Shane Sabraski by a slim 3 point margin.
Midwest Modifieds – Princeton’s Zach Benson, who won 16 times, beat out Corey Storck by 76 points.
Street Stocks – Brooten’s Justin Vogel and his 19 wins bested Kolton Brauer by just 10 points.
Mod Fours – Clear Lake’s Tommy Bawden, who raced to 19 wins, edged Dustin Holtquist by 15 points.
Pure Stocks – Bemidji’s Josh Berg ran off 17 wins and bested Chaston Finckbone by 138 points.
Hornets – Grand Rapids racer Justin Barsness, who won 17 times, beat out AJ House by 68 points.

Montana Champions
The 2023 Montana Champions were crowned after compiling all events held at the Electric City Speedway, the Gallatin International Speedway, and the Big Sky Speedway.

Late Models – Billings’ Beau Nave and his 2 wins beat out RC Geiss by 108 points.
Super Stocks – Great Falls racer Casey Steffenson and 5 wins topped Jon Tribble by 407 points.
Midwest Modifieds – Great Falls’ Michael Shure, who won once this season, beat out Kody Harvie by 130 points.
Street Stocks – Bozeman’s Robert Petroff, and his 15 wins, topped Caden Craver by 344 points.

North Dakota Champions
The 2023 North Dakota Champions were crowned after compiling all events held at the River Cities Speedway, the Devils Lake Speedway, the Tri-County Speedway, the Sheyenne River Speedway, the Red River Valley Speedway, McLean County Speedway, Dacotah Speedway, and the Jamestown Speedway.

Late Models – Grand Forks’ Brody Troftgruben and his 1 win in North Dakota this season edged Dustin Strand by just 1 single point.
Modifieds – Fargo’s Joseph Thomas, and his 3 in state wins, topped Tyler Peterson by 375 points.
Midwest Modifieds – Grand Forks racer Jory Berg, who won 4 times this season, bested Austin Hunter by 113 points.
Street Stocks – East Grand Forks, Minnesota’s Tucker Pederson, by virture of his 15 victories, beat out Seth Klosterich by 138 points.

South Dakota Champions
The 2023 South Dakota Champions were crowned after compiling all events held at the Black Hills Speedway, the Bandit Speedway, the Brown County Speedway, the Casino Speedway, the Dakota State Fair Speedway, and the Miller Central Speedway.

Late Models – Aberdeen’s Chad Becker, who raced to 16 wins, won the title over Josh Skorczewski by 198 points.
Modifieds – Huron’s Dale Ames, and his 7 wins, bested Mike Stearns by just 23 points.
Super Stocks – Warner’s Trevor Nelson, by virtue of his 16 wins, won the honor over Jeremy North by 97 points.
Midwest Modifieds – Huron’s Adam Brotherton, after winning 7 times, edged Scott Hansen by 54 points.
Street Stocks – Goodwin’s Maria Broksieck and her 16 victories, topped Andy Rossow by 168 points.
Mod Fours – Pennock, Minnesota’s Dean Larson, who won in South Dakota 14 times, beat out Shelli Lind by 140 points.
Hornets – Canby, Minnesota’s Adam VanDerostyne and his 3 South Dakota wins edged Bradley Rossow by just 12 points.

Wisconsin Champions
The 2023 Wisconsin Champions were crowned after compiling all events held at the ABC Raceway, the Gondik Law Speedway, the Rice Lake Speedway, the Red Cedar Speedway, the Eagle Valley Speedway, and the Cedar Lake Speedway.

Late Models – New Richmond’s Pat Doar, who raced to 5 WISSOTA-sanctioned wins in Wisconsin this season, bested Kevin Burdick by 45 points.
Modifieds – Brule’s Brandon Copp and his 6 wins, narrowly edged Mike Anderson by just 3 markers.
Super Stocks – Phillips racer Terran Spacek, who won 8 times this season, beat out Kyle Copp by 61 points.
Midwest Modifieds – Arkansas pilot Shadow Kitchner picked up the state title by 62 points over rookie Blake Adams.
Street Stocks – Arkansas’ Dylan Baskin raced to the state title by just 15 points over Eric Haupt.
Pure Stocks – Chippewa Falls driver, and 12-time winner, Travis Hazelton picked up the title over Ryan Olson by just a single point.
Hornets – Cloquet, Minnesota’s AJ House raced to the state title by 122 points over Derek Dunbar.

Wyoming Champions
The 2023 Wyoming Champions were crowned after compiling all events held at the Gillette Thunder Speedway, the Casper Speedway, and the Sheridan Speedway.

Midwest Modifieds – Gillette’s Tony Leiker, and his 12 wins, secured the title over Austin Long by 93 points.
Street Stocks – Billings, Montana’s Troy Cepak Jr. won 6 times in Wyoming this season and topped Chris Uroszek by 82 points.
Mod Four – Pennock, Minnesota’s Dean Larson won 17 features in Wyoming in 2023 and won the state title over Dax Reher by a whopping 747 points.

Congrats to all of our State and Provincial Champions. Great job this year. We look forward to you racing with us again in 2024.


Submitted By: Camryn Sullivan

Back to News